2017 International Wind Festival Program

25th of June at 19:00

National Center of Chamber Music
Opening of the festival

A.Arutiunian "Concert for Tuba and Orchestra"
N.Borenstein "Concerto for bassoon and orchestra" (world premiere)
A.Honegger "Concerto da Camera"
W.A.Mozart "Sinfonia Concertante for Winds and Orchestra"

Diego Chenna -Bassoon (Italy)
Araik Rubinyan - Tuba (Armenia/Germany)
Martin Frutiger - English horn (Switzerland)
Jessica Dalsant - Flut (Italy)
Shmavon Grigoryan - Bassoon (Armenia)
Lionel Pointet - Horn (Switzerland)
Avetik Khzaryan - Clarinet (Armenia)
Accompanied with National Chamber Orchestra of Armenia

26th of June at 19:00

Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall
Concert

A. Arutiunian "Trio for Violin, Clarinet and Piano"
F. Poulenc "Sexstet for Piano and Winds"
A. Arutiunian "Waltz, Dance of Sassoun"
K. Orbelian "The Rustle of Briches"
W. Kilar, G. Ligeti "Wind Quintet"

Arpine Kakoyan – Piano (Armenia)
Gurgen Kakoyan – Clarinet (Switzerland /Armenia)
Gayane Kakoyan – Violin (Armenia)
Siranush Harutyunyan – Piano (Armenia)
Hakob Gasparyan – Oboe (Armenia/Germany)
Agata Igras – Flut (Poland)
Gaia Gaibazzi – Clarinet (Switzerland)
Eugenio Guercia – Horn (Italy)
Vigen Harutyunyan – Bassoon- Armenia
Maurice Borgue – Oboe (France)
Martin Frutiger – Englisch horn (Switzerland)

Cracow Golden Quintet:

Monika Fratczak – Flute (Poland)
Damian Swist – Oboe (Poland)
Tomasz Sowa – Clarinette (Poland)
Malgorzata Wygoda – Bassoon (Poland)
Kinga Lupa – Horn (Poland)

"Arutiunian" woodwind-piano quartet:

Nikolay Poghosyan – Bassoon (Armenia)
Gevorg Avetisyan – Flut (Armenia)
Davit Gulamiryan – Clarinet (Armenia)
Lika Zakaryan – Piano (Armenia)

27th of June at 19:00

Komitas Museum-Institute
Concert

W. A. Mozart "Gran Partita"
A.Khachaturyan "Sabre Dance, for Winds"(arrangement by Ashot Babayan)
A. Pasculli "Fantasia for English Horn and Piano"
A. Arutiunian "Armenian Scenes for Bass Quintet"
A. Arutiunian "Rhapsody for Trumpet Winds" (Armenian Premiere)

Martin Frutiger – Oboe (Switzerland)
Polona Pockaj – Oboe (Slovenia)
Samuel Marques – Clarinet (Portugal)
Avetik Kazaryan – Clarinet (Armenia)
Gurgen Kakoyan – Basset Horn (Armenia/ Switzerland)
Gaia Gaibazzi – Basset Horn (Switzerland)
Diego Chenna – Bassoon (Italy)
Shmavon Grigoryan – Bassoon (Armenia)
Armen Karagyan – Horn (Armenia)
Lionel Pointet – Horn (Switzerland)
Arshavir Isahakyan – Horn (Armenia)
Eugenio Guercia – Horn (Italy)
Armen Hovakimyan – Doble Bass (Armenia)
Anahit Dilbaryan – Piano (Armenia)
Armen Mailyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Azat Harutyunyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Lionel Pointet – Horn (Switzerland)
Tigran Hovhannisyan – Trombon (Armenia)
Araik Rubinyan – Tuba (Armenia/Germany)
Daniel Melkonyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Karen Durgaryan – Conductor

28th of June at 19:00

Sayat-Nova Music School
Foyer concert

W. Ratusinska Sonata for Flute and Cembalo
G. Bizet, G. Ligeti Brass Quintet
F. Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano
W. A. Mozart Piano Quintet
R. Morales “Angela” for Bassoon and Harp
W. A. Mozart Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
G. Bizet, G. Canzona Brass Quintet

Agata Igras – Flut (Poland)
Tereza Voskanyan – Cemballo (Armenia)

Cracow Golden Quintet:

Monika Fratczak – Flute (Poland)
Damian Swist – Oboe (Poland)
Tomasz Sowa – Clarinette (Poland)
Malgorzata Wygoda – Bassoon (Poland)
Kinga Lupa – Horn (Poland)

Ani Baghdasaryan – Piano (Armenia)
Koichi Osada – Oboe (Japan)
Angela Santiago – Bassoon (Puerto Rico)
Artur Avanesov – Piano (Armenia)
Gaia Gaibazzi – Clarinet (Switzerland)
Eugenio Guercia – Horn (Italy)
Sona Yengibaryan – Harp (Armenia)

Bassoon ensemble:

Diego Chena
Victor Dutot
Nikolay Pogosyan
Shmavon Grigoryan
Vigen Harutyunyan
Angela Santiago
Nina Rozhenetskaia
Zaven Harutyunyan
Albert Torosyan
Karine Arakelyan – Violin (Armenia)
Meline Marukhyan – Violin (Armenia)
Albina Malishenko – Viola (Armenia)
Susanna Muradyan – Cello(Armenia)
Armen Mailyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Azat Harutyunyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Lionel Pointet – Horn (Switzerland)
Tigran Hovhannisyan – Trombon (Armenia)
Araik Rubinyan – Tuba (Armenia/Germany)

29th of June at 19:00

House-Museum of Aram Khachaturian
Concert

A.Arutiunian Suite on Folk Tunes Woodwind Quintet
G. Rossini Concerto for Bassoon
L. Cherubini Sonata for Horn and Piano
G. Tartini Trumpet Concerto
J. Franηiax Divertissement for Bassoon
J. Ibert, M. Arnold, W. Kilar Wind Quintet

Agata Igras – Flut (Poland)
Mane Harutyunyan – Oboe (Armenia)
Koji Miura – Clarinet (Japan)
Eugenio Guercia – Horn (Italy)
Angela M Santiago – Bassoon (Puerto Rico)
Victor Dutot – Bassoon (France)
Ani Baghdasaryan – Piano (Armenia)
Armen Mailyan – Trumpet (Armenia)
Sahenik Maghakyan – Piano (Armenia)

Cracow Golden Quintet:

Monika Fratczak – Flute (Poland)
Damian Swist – Oboe (Poland)
Tomasz Sowa – Clarinette (Poland)
Malgorzata Wygoda – Bassoon (Poland)
Kinga Lupa – Horn (Poland)

30th of June at 15:00

Naregatsi Art Institute
Lecture

Ludwig Bφhm Souvenir des Alpes for Flut

30th of June at 19:00

Naregatsi Art Institute
Concert

B. Britten Phantasy Quartet for Oboe and Strings
E. Salonen Concert etude for Solo Horn
J. Brahms Quintet for Clarinet and Strings
S. Barber, Sz. Godziemba, A. Malcolm Woodwind quintet
E. Elgar Romance for Bassoon and Strings

Harutyun Nahapetyan – Flut (Armenia)
Iren Pichikyan – Flut (Armenia)
Hakob Gasparyan – Bboe (Armenia/Germany)
Karine Arakelyan – Violin (Armenia)
Albina Malishenko – Viola (Armenia)
Susanna Muradyan – Cello (Armenia)
Eugenio Guercia – Horn (Italy)
Koji Miura – Clarinet (Japan)

Cracow Golden Quintet:

Monika Fratczak – Flute (Poland)
Damian Swist – Oboe (Poland)
Tomasz Sowa – Clarinette (Poland)
Malgorzata Wygoda – Bassoon (Poland)
Kinga Lupa – Horn (Poland)